Welcome!
Welcome to the Complementary and Alternative Medicine Guide, where you will find a variety of library resources to answer questions on complementary and alternative therapies.
If you cannot find what you are looking for in ten minutes, it is time to call a librarian!
Related research guides
Ask Us!
Tompkins-McCaw Library for the Health Sciences
Call: 804-828-0636
Toll-free: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
Fax: (804) 828-6089
509 North 12th Street
PO Box 980582
Richmond, VA 23298-0582

Best Bets
- AMED - Allied and Complementary Medicine Citations and abstracts to journal articles in complementary medicine, palliative care, occupational therapy, rehabilitation and other professions allied to medicine.
- Cochrane Library Database of systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare. Includes Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness, Controlled Trials Register, and Review Methodology.
- MEDLINE/PubMedThe primary database of information in biomedical and health sciences fields. Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) subset is included.
- MICROMEDEX Healthcare Series Intranet ApplicationDatabases of summaries and detailed monographs for drugs and drug interactions. [NOTE: Not all databases are available].
- The Natural StandardEvidence-based, peer-reviewed information on complementary and alternative medicine treatments. Includes evaluation of therapies for specific conditions, herbs and supplements, and diet therapies.
- Web of Science Citation databases including Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Sciences Citation Index for searches by cited reference, topic, and author.
- PubMed Dietary Supplement Subset (ODS and NLM) Dietary Supplement Subset of NLM's PubMed. Provides access to citations from the MEDLINE database and additional life science journals. It also includes links to many full-text articles at journal Web sites and other related Web resources.
- Dietary Supplement Label DatabasesNLM database with links to other NML resources. Has information from the labels of over 2,000 brands of dietary supplements in the marketplace, including vitamins, minerals, herbs or other botanicals, amino acids, and other specialty supplements.
Related Guides
Health and Wellness
- Last Updated Aug 21, 2012
These consumer health links provide access to a wide range of health and medical information available on the Internet. They do not give medical advice or interpretation, and the information is not a substitute for consultation with your health care profe
208 views this year
- Last Updated Aug 21, 2012
These consumer health links provide access to a wide range of health and medical information available on the Internet. They do not give medical advice or interpretation, and the information is not a substitute for consultation with your health care profe
208 views this year
Become a Fan!
Research and Education Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Contact Info Tompkins McCaw Library for the Health Sciences 509 North 12th Street PO Box 980582 Richmond, VA 23298-0582 Call: 804-828-0636 Toll-free: 1-866-VCU-BOOK (1-866-828-2665) Fax: (804) 828-6089 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Job Title: Research and Education Librarian |






Loading...
