This is the "Home" page of the "Internal Medicine Residents - Medical Technology Tuesdays" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Internal Medicine Residents - Medical Technology Tuesdays   Tags: group, internal_medicine_residents, medicine  

Last Updated: Jan 17, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.vcu.edu/imresidents Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail Alerts

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

Welcome to the Research Guide for Internal Medicine Residents.  As well as links to the resources you will need for your Medical Technology Tuesdays assignments, the handouts and information you cover in class are in this guide.  Please don't hesitate to send us a question using the Ask Us box below if you can't find what you need.

Ask Us!

TMLTompkins-McCaw Library for the Health Sciences

Call: 804-828-0636
Toll-free: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
Fax: (804) 828-6089

 

509 North 12th Street
PO Box 980582
Richmond, VA 23298-0582

Spacer

Assignment Resources

  • MD Consult  
      
    A clinical library online; includes reference books, journals, and patient education materials. Includes an option for a personal account.
  • FIRSTConsult
    Evidence-based primary care information designed to be used at point-of-care. Tools for differential diagnosis, evaluation and management of medical conditions, patient education and procedures skills review.
  • MICROMEDEX
    Need to use Hospital subscription. VCUHS employees can't access VCU educational subscription. Try other resources in Drugs and Supplements tab.
  • National Guidelines Clearinghouse
    A comprehensive database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines and related documents. Search or browse by disease, treatment/intervention or organization.
  • STAT!Ref Electronic Medical Library  
      
    Full-text cross-searchable reference books for the health professional. Includes Stedman's Medical Dictionary, Current Medical Diagnosis & Treatment and DSM-IV-TR.
  • Access Medicine
    Features over 60 medical book titles, drug information, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment programs, case files, diagnostic tools, and the ability to download content to a mobile device

    * Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine
    * Hurst's The Heart
    * Schwartz's Principles of Surgery
    * Williams Obstetrics
    * Goodman & Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics
  • UpToDate
    Clinical information tool providing reviewed clinical reference material. Includes pharmaceutical information, patient handouts, graphics. Provided by the VCU Health System. New: Access is available from on campus only.
  • Cochrane Library  
      
    Database of systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare. Includes Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness, Controlled Trials Register, and Review Methodology.
  • MEDLINE/PubMed  
      
    The primary database of information in biomedical and health sciences fields.
  • ClinicalTrials.gov
    ClinicalTrials.gov currently contains approximately 11,300 clinical studies sponsored by the National Institutes of Health, other federal agencies, and private industry on a wide range of diseases and conditions
  • RefWorks
    Citation management tool for storing and managing references; creating bibliographies. Supports most citation styles. Requires an individual account set up from a VCU Libraries link. Available to VCU and MCVH-VCU email account holders.
  • Web of Science  
      
    Citation databases including Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Sciences Citation Index for searches by cited reference, topic, and author.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    Scholarly literature crawled by Google.
  • MEDLINEplus
    Extensive guide to health information resources. Includes common diseases and conditions, dictionaries, organizations, clearinghouses, publications, directories, consumer health libraries, MEDLINE and other medical databases.
  • Community Health Education Center
    CHEC, a partnership of VCU Health System, VCU Libraries, and the VCU Health System Auxiliary, is a library where patients and their family members can find reliable health information. CHEC provides books, consumer health journals, videos, and computers.

Research Services Librarian

Profile Image
Margaret Henderson
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Contact Info
Tompkins-McCaw Library
(804)628-2714
Send Email

Research & Education Librarian

Profile Image
Emily Johnson
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Contact Info
Tompkins-McCaw Library
(804) 628-2291
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip