Pharmacology/Drug Resources
These resources contain drug monographs, information on drug interactions and information on various diseases and conditions.
- AccessPharmacy (Only 5 Users at a Time)Allows selection by core curriculum topic, browsing by organ system, or searching across 30 leading pharmacy online textbooks. Includes most recent edition of Dipiro's Pharmacotherapy
- MICROMEDEX Healthcare Series Intranet ApplicationDatabases of summaries and detailed monographs for drugs and drug interactions. Drug interaction tool. [NOTE: Not all databases are available. Firefox 4.0 and above not supported.].
- UpToDate (Available on Campus Only)Clinical information tool providing reviewed clinical reference material. Includes pharmaceutical information, patient handouts, graphics. Provided by the VCU Health System.
- Natural StandardEvidence-based, peer-reviewed information on complementary and alternative medicine treatments. Includes evaluation of therapies for specific conditions, herbs and supplements, and diet therapies.
- MD ConsultA clinical library online; includes reference books, journals, drug information and patient education materials. Includes an option for a personal account.
- AccessSurgery (Only 5 Users at a Time)Resource for surgical education including textbooks, videos, drug information, and board review questions.
- AccessMedicine (Only 5 Users at a Time)Collection of over 60 medical textbooks. Also includes drug information, case files, diagnostic tools, self-assessment questions and patient handouts.
Comments (0)
Information on Conditions & Interventions
Resources below will provide information on conditions and interventions. The information is provided with references to articles (in most instances).
- MEDLINEplusExtensive guide to health information resources. Includes common diseases and conditions, dictionaries, organizations, clearinghouses, publications, directories, consumer health libraries, MEDLINE and other medical database
- First ConsultEvidence-based primary care information designed to be used at point-of-care. Tools for differential diagnosis, evaluation and management of medical conditions, patient education and procedures skills review.
- PubMedHealthresource from the National Library of Medicine, specializes in reviews of clinical effectiveness research, with easy-to-read summaries for consumers as well as full technical reports.
- UpToDate (Available on Campus Only)Clinical information tool providing reviewed clinical reference material. Includes pharmaceutical information, patient handouts, graphics. Provided by the VCU Health System.
- Access MedicineFeatures over 60 medical book titles, drug information, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment programs, case files, diagnostic tools, and the ability to download content to a mobile device
* Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine
* Hurst's The Heart
* Schwartz's Principles of Surgery
* Williams Obstetrics
* Goodman & Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics - MD ConsultA clinical library online; includes reference books, journals, and patient education materials. Includes an option for a personal account.
- STAT!Ref Electronic Medical Library Full-text cross-searchable reference books for the health professional. Includes other resources such as ICD-9-CM and MedCalc 3000, a unique computerized medical reference and tool set.
Subject Guide |
![]() ![]() Subjects: Nursing |



Loading...
