Welcome!
What's in this biological sciences research guide:
- ArticlesTools to locate biology articles, mostly from scholarly journals
- BooksShortcuts to life sciences encyclopedias and other biology reference books. Most of the books are online.
- WebsitesLinks to reputable biology Websites available to anyone
- TaxonomyOnline sources to drill down through the taxonomy of plants, animals, and other organisms
- Conference ProceedingsLibrary-supplied online sources to locate and access conference papers
- Funding OpportunitiesLinks to organizations that fund biology research and links to tools for searching for grant opportunities across many organizations at once.
Ask Us
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Other ways to get in touch
Call: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
E-mail: Ask Us
More contact information
Best Bets
- BIOSIS Previews The foremost reference database in the life sciences; provides abstracts of literature in biological and biomedical areas. Includes Biological Abstracts, Biological Abstracts/RRM, and BioResearch Index.
- Web of Science Citation databases including Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Sciences Citation Index for searches by cited reference, topic, and author.
- ProQuest Databases Databases covering the sciences, health sciences, arts,
business, and social sciences. - Academic Search Complete General article database, good for getting started.
- General Science Full Text Coverage of core journals in all areas of science. Easy to use, designed for the non-specialist. Full-text for selected periodicals.
- Zoological Record The oldest database of animal biology and leading taxonomic reference. Abstracts and citations only. Some links to full-text.
- ScienceDirect Portal to electronic collection of journals published by Elsevier.
- more...
Search VCU Libraries
Dissertations & Theses
- Dissertations from VCU Search all VCU dissertations/theses submitted to UMI. View 24-page previews; download full-text (PDF format) of those published after 1996.
- Dissertations and Theses Full Text (Proquest) Full text for most dissertations from 1997 to the present. Includes full text for some earlier dissertations, along with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses citations from around the world.
Science and Engineering Librarians

Julie Arendt
Science and Engineering Research Librarian
804-828-1539
Send an email
Profile & Guides

Ibironke Lawal
Science and Engineering Collections Librarian
804-828-8739
Send an email
Profile & Guides



Loading...
