Military Medicine

The foremost reference database in the life sciences; provides abstracts of literature in biological and biomedical areas. Includes Biological Abstracts, Biological Abstracts/RRM, and BioResearch Index.

PubMed comprises over 22 million citations for biomedical literature, and covers the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.

The following suggested MeSH terms can refine search results:

• - Emergency Treatment
  
• - War
  
• - Wounds and Injuries
  
• - Multiple Trauma
  
• - Rehabilitation
  
• - Afghan Campaign, 2001 -
  
• - Iraq War, 2003 - 2011
  
• - Gulf War
  
• - Military Personnel
  
• - Military Nursing
  
• - Military Facilities
  
• - Military Hospitals
  
• - Military Medicine
  
• - Military Dentistry
  
• - Military Psychology
  
• - Military Psychiatry
  
• - Stress Disorders, Post-Traumatic
  
• - Stress, Psychological
  
• - Substance-Related Disorders
  
• - Combat Disorders

The PILOTS database, produced by the National Center for PTSD, provides citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health consequences of traumatic events.

Subject coverage:

• - Traumatic stress and mental health sequelae
  
• - Assessment
  
• - Prevention
  
• - Treatment
  
• - Mental health services
  
• - Professional ethics
  
• - Public Policy
  
• - Traumatized populations

APA database of abstracts for psychological literature. Includes journals, dissertations, reports, book chapters, and other scholarly documents. Limited coverage from 1887 - 1926.

Database of references cited in articles from more than 5,900 major journals across 150 scientific disciplines. Search by cited reference, topic, and author.