This is the "Home" page of the "Psychology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Admin Sign In 

Psychology   Tags: subject  

Last update: Jun 2, 2011 URL: http://guides.library.vcu.edu/psychology  Print Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

HomePrint Page
  Search: 
 
 
 

Welcome!

Welcome to the Psychology Guide, where you'll find library resources to support your research in psychology.

Ask Us!

JBCJames Branch Cabell Library

Call: 804-828-1110
Toll-free:  1-866-VCU-BOOK
Fax:  804-828-0151

901 Park Avenue
PO Box 842033
Richmond, VA 23284-2033

How can we help?

Spacer

Databases for Research in Psychology

PsycINFO is the core database for research in psychology. The PsycINFO Tutorials tab above will show you how to get the most out of the powerful features of this database.

The databases listed below are also recommended. You may need to use several to find what you're looking for.

 

  • PsycINFO (Psychological Abstracts)  
      
    PsycINFO is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It provides abstracts of scholarly journal articles as well as book chapters, books, and dissertations.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
    A comprehensive database covering topics related to emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
  • PubMed/MEDLINE
    The primary database of information in biomedical and health sciences fields, including psychology and psychiatry.
  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text
    This comprehensive nursing & allied health research database covers fields like Adolescent Psychology, Child Psychology, Criminal Psychology, Clinical Psychology, Educational Psychology, Occupational Psychology, Social Psychology, more
  • Academic Search Complete
    Indexes nearly 11,000 scholarly and other publications covering multiple disciplines. Coverage includes topics like: Applied, Industrial, Educational & Environmental psychology; Adolescent psychology; Behaviorism; Clinical psychology; Cognitive psychology; Correctional psychology; Criminal psychology; Existential psychology; Genetic psychology; Gestalt psychology, more.
  • ERIC -- Index to Education Materials
    This “go to” database for educational research includes material relevant to educational psychology and child development. Coverage includes articles from journals like: Brain and Cognition; Clinical Child and Family Psychology Review; Counseling Psychologist; Educational Psychology in Practice; Journal of Autism and Developmental Disorders; Journal of Experimental Psychology: Learning, Memory, and Cognition, and more.

Social & Behavioral Sciences Liaison

Profile Image
Nita Bryant
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Contact Info:
James Branch Cabell Library, Rm 111a
VCU Libraries
828-6651
nbryant@vcu.edu
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait