Links to Other Useful Guides
Ask Us!
Tompkins-McCaw Library for the Health Sciences
Call: 804-828-0636
Toll-free: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
Fax: (804) 828-6089
509 North 12th Street
PO Box 980582
Richmond, VA 23298-0582

Literature Databases
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text Expanded version of the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature with full text for over 600 journals, plus evidence-based care sheets, legal cases, drug records, and more than 200 books.
- PubMed/MEDLINE The primary database of information in biomedical and health sciences fields.
- APA PsycNet/ PsycINFO (Psychological Abstracts) APA database of abstracts for psychological literature. Includes journals, dissertations, reports, book chapters, and other scholarly documents.
- Cochrane LibraryDatabase of systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare. Includes Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness, Controlled Trials Register, and Review Methodology.
- National Guideline ClearinghousePublic database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. Includes summaries, links to full-text when available, tools for comparison, glossary, and PDA downloads.
- First ConsultEvidence-based primary care information designed to be used at point-of-care. Tools for differential diagnosis, evaluation and management of medical conditions, patient education and procedures skills review.
- Dissertations and Theses Full Text (Proquest)Coverage: (1637 - present) Full text for most dissertations from 1997 to the present. Includes full text for some earlier dissertations, along with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses citations from around the world.
- Web of Science Citation databases including Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Sciences Citation Index for searches by cited reference, topic, and author.
- Virginia Henderson International Nursing LibraryLibrary includes access to the Sigma Theta Tau's Registry of Nursing Research
- AMED - Allied and Complementary Medicine Citations and abstracts to journal articles in complementary medicine, palliative care, occupational therapy, rehabilitation and other professions allied to medicine.
- TRIP Database-Clinical Search EngineTRIP was created in 1997 to bring together all the 'evidence-based' healthcare resources available on the Internet
- Google ScholarScholarly literature crawled by Google.
For More Information
![]() ![]() Subjects: Nursing |
For More Information
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Subjects: History of the Health Sciences |





Loading...
