Useful Links
Tompkins-McCaw Library Website
Guide is intended to provide links to sources that can be helpful when doing pre-assessments and other activities during clinical rotations. Includes drug information, reference sources to gather information on various diseases or interventions.
Background Information
- FIRSTConsultEvidence-based primary care information designed to be used at point-of-care. Tools for differential diagnosis, evaluation and management of medical conditions, patient education and procedures skills review.
- MEDLINEplusExtensive guide to health information resources. Includes common diseases and conditions, dictionaries, organizations, clearinghouses, publications, directories, consumer health libraries, MEDLINE and other medical database
- Access Medicine (Only 5 Users at One Time)Features over 60 medical book titles, drug information, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment programs, case files, diagnostic tools, and the ability to download content to a mobile device
* Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine
* Hurst's The Heart
* Schwartz's Principles of Surgery
* Williams Obstetrics
* Goodman & Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics - UpToDate (Only Available on Campus)Clinical information tool providing reviewed clinical reference material
- Natural StandardEvidence-based, peer-reviewed information on complementary and alternative medicine treatments. Includes evaluation of therapies for specific conditions, herbs and supplements, and diet therapies.
- eMedicineSource of content for evidence-based content that provides the latest practice guidelines in 62 medical specialties. eMedicine's professional content undergoes multiple levels of physician peer review.
- STAT!Ref Electronic Medical Library Full-text cross-searchable reference books for the health professional. Includes other resources such as MedCalc 3000, a unique computerized medical reference and tool set.
Ask Us!
Tompkins-McCaw Library for the Health Sciences
Call: 804-828-0636
Toll-free: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
Fax: (804) 828-6089
509 North 12th Street
PO Box 980582
Richmond, VA 23298-0582

Literature Databases
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text Expanded version of the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature with full text for over 600 journals, plus evidence-based care sheets, legal cases, drug records, and more than 200 books.
- PubMed/MEDLINE The primary database of information in biomedical and health sciences fields.
- APA PsycNet/ PsycINFO (Psychological Abstracts) APA database of abstracts for psychological literature. Includes journals, dissertations, reports, book chapters, and other scholarly documents.
- Cochrane LibraryDatabase of systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare. Includes Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness, Controlled Trials Register, and Review Methodology.
- Virginia Henderson International Nursing LibraryLibrary includes access to the Sigma Theta Tau's Registry of Nursing Research
- National Guideline ClearinghousePublic database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. Includes summaries, links to full-text when available, tools for comparison, glossary, and PDA downloads.
- TRIP Database-Clinical Search EngineTRIP was created in 1997 to bring together all the 'evidence-based' healthcare resources available on the Internet
- Global Health on CAB Direct Citations and abstracts from the international literature of public health. Particularly strong emphasis on medical entomology, human nutrition, vector control, and medicinal plants.
- AGELINECoverage: (1978 - present) Abstracts of the literature of social gerontology. Literature covered is of interest to researchers, health professionals, and consumers. Produced by AARP
- PoplineAbstracts of the international literature on reproductive health, including population, family planning, and related health issues.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionCitations and abstracts to articles in more than 800 nursing, allied health and medical journals. Over 500 journals include the full-text articles. In addition, drug patient education sheets are available from the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide.
- Nursing & Allied Health Resouce PagePage created by the Nursing & Allied Health Resources section of the Medical Library Association.
- Health Source: Consumer EditionConsumer health information from 80 full-text magazines, 130 health reference books and health-related pamphlets. Also includes drug patient education sheets from Lexi-PAL Drug Guide.
- ERIC - Education Resources Information CenterCollection of all types of educational resources: journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, dissertations. Coverage begins in 1966. More than 1.2 million records. Produced by the Department of Education. VCU Libraries provides four versions: three from vendors (EBSCO, CSA, and FirstSearch); and one from the Department of Education. While the content is the same, the interfaces are different. You may end up using any combination of the four.
- Dissertations and Theses Full Text (Proquest)Coverage: (1637 - present) Full text for most dissertations from 1997 to the present. Includes full text for some earlier dissertations, along with over 2.4 million dissertations and theses citations from around the world.
- Google ScholarScholarly literature crawled by Google.
Links to Other Useful Guides
- History of Nursing by Jodi Koste
- Nursing - Evidence-Based Practice by Jodi Koste
- Tests, Surveys, and Measures by Nita Bryant
- Evidence-Based Medicine by Margaret Henderson
- Nursing - Clinical Rotation by Roy Brown
For More Information
Subjects: Nursing |
For More Information
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Subjects: History of the Health Sciences |






Loading content... please wait
