This is the "Home" page of the "Film Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Film Studies   Tags: cinema, documentary, film, mass_media, media, movie, television, tv, video  

Resources in film and cinema history and studies and to library film collections in all formats, including DVD's, videos, 16mm films and online video collections
Last Updated: Mar 1, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.vcu.edu/film-studies Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail Alerts

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Director Don Curtis

Camera bomb and director

Director-producer Don Curtis perches on a crane during filming War and Remembrance .
AP Images, Copyright 1987

      
     

    Welcome!

    Welcome to the Film Studies Research Guide, where you'll find resources for locating film history, criticism, reviews, and related materials.

    For further information about media collections, equipment, and related services, see the VCU Libraries' Media and Reserve Services home page.

     

    Ask Us!

    JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
     

    Other ways to get in touch

    Call: 1-866-VCU-BOOK
    E-mail: Ask Us
    More contact information

    Best Bets

    These are good starting places for finding online film scholarship, criticism, and reviews.

    • Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text
      Contains indexing and abstracts, as well as full-text articles and chapters from journals and books relating to the field of film and television.
    • Art Full Text  
        
      Citations, abstracts, and selected full-text for articles from periodicals published throughout the world. Includes animation, cinematography, video art and experimental media. Includes selected full-text. Abstracts, 1994+; full-text, 1997+.
    • Communication and Mass Media Complete  
        
      Indexing and abstracts for over 300 journals, and selected priority coverage of over 100 more, for a combined coverage of over 400 titles in the communication and mass media fields. Includes full text for nearly 200 journals.
    • International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers
      Four volume set which covers prominent films, directors or filmmakers, actors, writers and production artists. Entries were written by film scholars and include a critical essay, biography, production credits, filmographies, and a bibliography of works about the film or artist. This a great resource for beginning your research. Cabell Library Reference PN1997.8.I58 1997
    • LexisNexis Academic  
        
      Full-text newspapers, journals, trade publications, reports, and media transcripts from the U.S. and around the world. This is a great source for industry news, interviews, and reviews for films released within the past decade.

    Citation

    Librarian for Performing Arts & Film Studies

    Profile Image
    Nell Chenault
    Contact Info
    Cabell Library, Room 111c
    804.828.2070
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip